The Quaich Project

Upcoming events

  • Diwali

    Diwali

    25 - 30 October 2019

    View event
  • Edinburgh Oktoberfest

    Edinburgh Oktoberfest

    30 October 2019 - 3 November 2019

    View event
  • Have  your Say – Public Consultation dates

    Have your Say – Public Consultation dates

    4 November 2019 - 1 December 2019

    View event
View all events

Calendar

Select a month to see what's on in the gardens.

Privacy Policy

The Ross Development Trust, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By visiting www.thequaichproject.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data the Ross Development Trust collects from you, or that you provide to the Ross Development Trust (whether through one of our websites or otherwise), will be processed by the Ross Development Trust.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how the Ross Development Trust will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is the Ross Development Trust, a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered as a Charity in Scotland No.SC046873, registered office 32 Hailes Avenue, Edinburgh EH13 0LZ

Information we may collect from you

The Ross Development Trust may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site(s). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site(s). For detailed information on the cookies the Ross Development Trust use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

How the Ross Development Trust store your personal data

The data that the Ross Development Trust collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the Ross Development Trust or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request (e.g. download or enquiries) and the provision of additional or support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. the Ross Development Trust will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted via SSL certification. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Ross Development Trust will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site(s); any transmission is at your own risk. Once the Ross Development Trust has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

The Ross Development Trust uses information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

The Ross Development Trust may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask the Ross Development Trust not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting the Ross Development Trust at hello@thequaichproject.org

Our site(s) may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act..

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Cookie Policy

Information about our use of cookies

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our web site performance in several ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our web site and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you. This web site uses the following cookie types so that we can serve you better.

Functionality or strictly necessary cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide an enhanced, more personal experience. For instance, remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire or user poll, or fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. This site uses:

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Any data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited. This site uses:
Google’s cookies for analytics and for conversion tracking. As follows:

__utma
This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. This cookie expires 2 years from set/update.

__utmb
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session on our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on our site for longer than 30 minutes.

Google Conversion tracking

The conversion tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click an ad delivered by Google where the advertiser has opted in to conversion tracking. These cookies expire within 30 days and do not contain information that can identify you personally. If this cookie has not yet expired when you visit certain pages of the advertiser’s website, Google and the advertiser will be able to tell that you clicked the ad and proceeded to that page. Each advertiser gets a different cookie, so no cookie can be tracked across advertiser websites. If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can set your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain.

DoubleClick tracking

We may, from time to time, use the Google DoubleClick cookie to allow us to implement Google Display Network impression reporting which reports display advertisement impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services which are related to visits to www.rdtrust.org.

We also have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting which reports 3rd-party audience data (such as anonymised age, gender and interests) within Google Analytics. You can manage how Google manages this information and “opt out” from data collection at Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Why do we need to use these cookies?

We use the information we obtain from our cookies for the following:

Other third party cookies and Targeting cookies

A cookie is classed as being first party if it is set by the site being visited. However, a third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor’s viewing habits or for analytical purposes. For example, when visiting a page with content embedded from YouTube, Google or Facebook. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Such anonymous cookies may be set by that third party to track the success of their application or to customise their application to you.

Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits and are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘like’ and ‘share’ buttons and advertisements. We may use targeting cookies to send third party partners of The Ross Development Trust information on your visit so that they can make our advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites. An example of such a third party partner would be Facebook. Online Targeted Advertising does not result in more ads, rather the ads you see will be more relevant to you.

Blocking and deleting cookies

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third-party cookies. Please note that this may impact on the usability of ours and other websites.

Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: hello@thequaichproject.org